Man drinking coffee at computer

PRIVACY & SECURITY

Have confidence.

Your privacy is important

At Xceed Financial Federal Credit Union (“Xceed Financial”, “we”, “our”, “us”), we respect your right to privacy and understand the importance of maintaining the security of your personal information.

This Online Privacy Policy is effective as of November 21, 2017. It pertains only to the information we collect online through:

In conjunction with our Online Privacy Policy, you should also refer to our:

Data We Collect

Information we collect about you

To help us serve your financial needs, provide services, and offer new products and services to you, we collect personally identifiable information about you from:

  • Information we receive from your online applications, forms and instructions
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, and others
  • Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies

Other information we may collect

In addition, we may collect, store and use information about your visit from:

  • Cookies
  • IP Address

You can learn more about these data sources below.

Cookies are pieces of data stored directly on the device you are using when you visit our website. They’re used to collect information such as browser type, the date of your visit, time spent on our website, and pages visited. The information is used for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize and enrich your experience while visiting the website, and to recognize your device to allow your use of our online services. It is also used to gather statistical information about the usage of the website in order to continually improve the design and functionality, to monitor responses to advertisements, to understand how customers use the website, and to assist with resolving website questions.

You can refuse to accept these cookies. Most devices and browsers offer their own privacy settings for cookies. You will need to manage your cookie settings for each device and browser you use.

However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the website and some online services. For example, systems may not be able to recognize your device and you may need to answer challenge questions each time you log on. You also may not receive advertisements or other offers that are relevant to your interests and needs.

Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the website, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited.

Collecting IP Addresses is a standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating website usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the website.

Why We Collect Data

To provide great service

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests
  • To facilitate your transactions
  • To administer, manage, and service your accounts, products, and services
  • To verify your identity so you can access your accounts online and conduct online transactions

To improve your experience

  • To evaluate your eligibility for accounts, loans, and other products and services for which you apply
  • To personalize your experience on our website by presenting products and offers tailored to you
  • To send you marketing communications on products and services that we believe may be of interest to you and/or to prequalify you for such products and services

To protect and inform you

  • To send you important information about your accounts, products and services
  • To maintain measures aimed at preventing fraud and protecting the security of your account and personal information

To meet our legal and business requirements

  • To comply with applicable law and regulation, other legal process, and law enforcement requirements
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new and improving our existing products and services, enhancing our website, identifying usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns

Sharing, Linking, and Protections

“Do Not Track” Signals

Xceed Financial does not honor tracking information related to “Do Not Track” mechanisms or pass such information to third parties. Our web server automatically recognizes only your IP address when you visit our site. It does not recognize your email address or other personal information.

Third-party Data Sharing

Xceed Financial discloses personal information with third parties only as permitted by law in connection with the administration, processing or servicing of accounts. We do not disclose personal information to third parties or make available any personal information about your online activities over time or across different websites when you use our website.

Personally Identifiable Information

We will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties, except as permitted by law to those persons or entities that perform services for us on your behalf. This may include disclosures: to a credit reporting agency; in response to a subpoena or other legal process; to protect against fraud; or pertaining to an audit or examination.

Protecting your Privacy

Xceed Financial is committed to protecting your personal information. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your personal information.

Social Media Experiences

Xceed Financial provides experiences on social media platforms such as Facebook®, YouTube, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, and others that enable online sharing and collaboration among users who have registered with them.

Social Media Privacy

All social media websites referenced on our website or on social media websites in which we have a presence are owned, controlled and administered by a third party, not by Xceed Financial, and have different privacy policies from ours. This Policy does not apply to those sites. Any content you post on social media websites is subject to the privacy policies and sharing practices of those platforms. Please refer to their policies to understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content.

Links to Other Websites

Xceed Financial may provide links to other websites; we are not responsible for practices employed by websites of other companies that we link to, nor for the content contained therein. We cannot and do not make any representations about the security, tracking, practices or policies of these companies and are not responsible in any way for how these companies use cookies or any information you provide to them.

Children’s Online Privacy

This website is not directed to persons under the age of 13. Xceed Financial does not knowingly collect information from, solicit, market, or provide online services or web pages directed to children under the age of 13. To learn about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit Federal Trade Commission’s website at www.ftc.gov.

Practice Caution When Linking Offsite

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Online Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

Keep Your Account Accurate

Keeping your Xceed Financial account information up to date is important. If you’re a registered Xceed Online user, you may request to update your information through the “Update Profile” section in Xceed Online. You can also call us at 800.XFCU.222 (800.932.8222), visit an Xceed Financial Center, or write:

Xceed Financial Credit Union
888, North Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

Updates to This Policy

This Online Privacy Policy is subject to change. Please review it periodically. If we make any changes, we will revise the “Last updated” date near the top of this page. Any changes to this Policy will become effective when posted on this website. Your use of the website following these changes means that you accept the revised Policy.

Liam and Michelle C. on peace of mind thanks to Xceed’s card compromise protection

Questions?

Visit your nearest Financial Center
Find a location »
Chat with us online, face to face
Video chat »
Call us to talk to one of our associates
800.XFCU.222

Disclosures

This Online Privacy Policy is signified by “our Policy” and “this Policy.”

You are now leaving Xceed Financial Credit Union’s website. We provide hyperlinks to other sites solely as a convenience, and they may not always function properly. XFCU does not control, nor are we responsible for the contents of, or any link within, a third party’s site. A non-XFCU site might have a different privacy policy and may provide less security than XFCU’s site. When accessing a site from here, you are responsible for confirming the identity and authenticity of any third party you visit and transact business with online. Hyperlinks from XFCU are not endorsements by XFCU of any third party, its ownership or management, products, services, information or recommendations it may offer, or any advertisers or sponsors appearing on a third party’s site.

Cancel Accept